Privacy Policy

Welcome to Romeo & Juliet Beauty Lounge, your haven for all things beauty!

We prioritize your trust and take data privacy seriously.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and store your personal data in accordance with the United Arab Emirates' Personal Data Protection Law (Federal Decree Law No. 45 of 2021) and international data protection standards. It outlines your rights and how we safeguard your information.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect personal data to provide exceptional service and comply with legal requirements.
  • The information we collect depends on your interaction with Romeo & Juliet Beauty Lounge and may include:

Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number, and mailing address (for appointment confirmations, reminders, and marketing - with consent).

Appointment Information: Date, time, requested services (spa, salon, non-surgical procedures), stylist preferences, and consultation notes (for personalized experiences).

Demographic Information: Age, gender, and beauty preferences (optional, used for recommendations and personalization).

Website Usage Data: Cookies and similar technologies track browsing history, IP address, device type, and operating system (for website improvement).

Mobile App Data (if applicable): Similar information, including location data (with your explicit consent) for booking and location-based services.

Health Information (for Non-Surgical Procedures): Limited health data relevant to requested procedures, handled confidentially and securely.

How do we use your information?

  • We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Booking and Appointments: To facilitate scheduling, confirm details, send reminders, and ensure satisfaction through follow-up emails.

Personalized Services: To tailor spa treatments, salon services, and non-surgical procedures to your specific needs and preferences.

Communication and Marketing (with Consent): To send promotional emails, newsletters, or special offers related to Romeo & Juliet Beauty Lounge's services and products. You can opt-out anytime.

Website and App Functionality (if applicable): To improve user experience and streamline booking or exploring services.

Data Analysis: To analyze customer trends and preferences for service improvement and better product offerings.

Who do we share your information with?

  • We never sell or rent your data for marketing. We may share it with trusted third-party service providers who assist us with operations, website/app (if applicable), and who are contractually obligated to:

Maintain data confidentiality and security.

Use your information only for the specific purposes outlined.

Your Privacy Rights under Local and International Standards

  • You have the right to:

Access and review your personal data.

Request correction of any inaccuracies.

Request deletion of your data, subject to legal and regulatory requirements.

Object to processing your data for marketing purposes.

Withdraw consent for data processing at any time.

  • Data Retention Policy

We retain your data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined above, considering legal or regulatory requirements and best practices.

  • Data Breach Notification

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will notify you and relevant authorities promptly as required by law.

  • International Users

We comply with UAE data protection laws and strive to adhere to international standards.

If you are located in the European Union (EU), this policy also reflects our efforts to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Legal Disclaimer

  • This Privacy Policy is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Security Measures

  • We implement robust security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These include:

Secure data storage practices.
Regular security audits and employee training.

Use of secure communication protocols.

We cannot guarantee absolute security, but we are committed to protecting your information.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect data from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian concerned about your child's data, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • We may update this policy periodically. We encourage you to review it for any changes.

Contact Us

  • For any questions or to exercise your data privacy rights, please contact us at [email protected] 

By using our services, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. 

This website uses cookies
Got it